Home Networking Siemon expands its LightHouse line of fiber cabling solutions in the Middle East
Siemon expands its LightHouse line of fiber cabling solutions in the Middle East

Siemon expands its LightHouse line of fiber cabling solutions in the Middle East

0
0

Siemon has expanded its line of LightHouse advanced fiber cabling solutions in the Middle East with new OptiFuse pre-polished splice-on connectors that provide quick, reliable and high-performance field terminations to support today’s high-speed fibre applications.

Siemon expands its LightHouse line of fiber cabling solutions

Available in simplex LC and SC multimode and simplex LC and SC UPC and APC singlemode fiber configurations, the new connectors feature a factory pre-polished fiber end-face, ferrule dust cap that remains in place during termination and an internally integrated and protected splice point for superior low-loss fusion splice performance. By eliminating the need for splice trays, splice chips and cable slack, OptiFuse splice-on connectors reduce material requirements, conserve space within fiber enclosures and deliver a 30 per cent faster installation compared to traditional fiber pigtails. They are ideal for splicing in tight spaces unable to accommodate splice trays and accessories.

“For new fiber installations, reconfigurations, and repairs and restorations, achieving a balance between speed of deployment, density, cost savings and performance has long been a challenge, especially in high-cost labour markets,” says Prem Rodrigues, Director for the Middle East, Africa & India/SAARC at Siemon. “At the same time, fibre is now being deployed in a broader range of environments and applications, including FTTx deployments in tight spaces such as multi-user work area boxes and zone units. Our new OptiFuse splice-on connectors solve all these challenges while also being a ‘greener’ solution with less packaging material and space requirements.”

Part of a Siemon end-to-end XGLO fiber system, OptiFuse splice-on connectors comply with relevant IEC, TIA and Telcordia industry standards and offer a typical insertion loss of just 0.1dB for multimode and 0.15dB for singlemode. The OptiFuse holders are compatible with industry-leading third-party fusion splicers for terminating to 250μm coated fiber, 900μm tight buffered fiber and 900μm breakout kits to meet a wide range of applications.

Comments

Comments

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!